Geraldine McCorkell
A small but enthusiastic group met on the first Monday of May. Apologies to Heather Hartland - I reported that Joan had read the Heriot books whereas it was Heather. The End of the World is a Cul de Sac by Louise Kennedy is a book of short stories where Ireland’s folklore and politics are prominent. The Story of Australia highlights how ignorant and class conscious the early settlers were. Return to Berlin by Ellen Feldman tells of a young woman, haunted by heartbreak and concealing a secret, who finds hope and forgiveness. Also enjoyed was Scrublands by Chris Hammer, if you enjoyed The Dry this one is for you. The Anzac Girls: The Extraordinary Story of our World War 1 Nurses, by Peter Rees. 45 Australian nurses died and 200 were decorated. Worth the read, If Cats Disappeared from the World by Genki Kawamura, a heartwarming and funny story about a postman with a brain tumor; also enjoyed by our reader The Heart Garden: Sunday Reed and Heidi, how a significant circle of artists was created. The First Forty Nine Stories of Ernest Hemingway is a collection of Hemingway’s short stories with an introduction by the author himself. The Most Dangerous Animal of all: and finding the Zodiac Killer by Gary L Stewart and Susan Mustafa, is an historic book of true crime, where a 10 year search for a biological father leads to him finding his father is one of the most notorious and still at large serial killers. A very enjoyable read wasThe French Photographer by Natasha Lester, a favourite author. The Wattle Island Book Club by Sandra Docker was a most delightful, easy read. Daughters of Shame by Jasvinder Sanghere a young girl flees from the prospect of forced marriage and the consequences. Another story of nurses’ bravery during war was The Nurses War by Victoria Purman. Never Let Me Go is the 8th novel by Nobel Prize winning author Kazuo Ishigura, a science fiction novel that was nominated for the Booker prize. Our final read was Caroline Slocombe, writing on working with Margaret Thatcher.
Geraldine McCorkell A lively discussion on literary matters took place on the 4th April.
Joan has read the James Heriot series including Animal Stories, and also enjoyed Written in the Sky by local aviation author Mark Carr. The First 49 Stories is an anthology of Hemingway’s writings, the problem being that you get into the stories and they are finished! Darry Fraser author of Women in the 1850s in Victoria, The Widow of Ballarat, and Where the Murray River Runs were all enjoyed. Alice Feeney has written a psychological thriller I Know Who You Are and along the same line Wire in the Blood by Val McDermid has been made into a TV series. Shirley always enjoys a variety of books Street Lawyer by Grisham, Over My Dead Body Geoffrey Archer, Australian Racing Stories by Jim Haynes, and 40 Years of Murder by Professor Keith Simpson. Monkey Grip by Helen Garner was not a favourite read, whilst a heart warming story The Travelling Cat Chronicles by Hiro Arikawa was appreciated. The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by William Shirer was written in layman’s terms, meanwhile Ann Cleeves was at her best with The Long Haul the first novel in the Two River Series. A delightful book was The Secret of Lost Things by Sheridan Hay telling of the eccentricities and passions of booksellers and collectors. The Single Ladies of the Jacaranda Retirement Village and the Alexander McCall Smith book The Kalaharri Typing School for Men bought a smile and on a more serious note The Night She Disappeared by Lisa Jewell. A beautifully told novel Clock Dance by Ann Tyler was worth the read, whilst a classy political thriller was In Darkness Visible well written by Tony Jones. A well researched book was A Daughter's Tale written by Mary Soames, the youngest daughter of Winston and Clementine Churchill. Catherine Cookson has made a return in The Cultured Handmaiden. So many books read, some good and some not so popular. See you all on the 2nd May. Geraldine My thanks to Lorraine and Lyn for filling in for me on March 7th. Noelle read her usual interesting books Lunch in Paris by Elizabeth Bard, Rock Blaster by Henning Mankell, and Balzac And The Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie all particularly enjoyable and recommended. Joan read a Series of Ernest Hemingway Stories, old but good and Heather enjoyed All Creatures Great and Small. Rae was interested in Mystery Stories and Escapism and Scottish Mysteries by Ian Rankin. Faye read The Floating Brothel by Sian Rees, which told of the terrible conditions endured by the female convicts on the sailing ships with the Australian Fleet. Birds of a Feather by Tricia Stringer was enjoyed by Shirley and Lorraine chose these two from her stack, Unlucky 13 by James Patterson and Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less by Geoffrey Archer. Claire enjoyed a biography Hepburn by Barry Thomas and highly recommended Desert Flower by Waris Ditri. Corrie read The Chloroformist by Christine Ball and also enjoyed The Burning Room by Michael Connelly. Anne thoroughly enjoyed the biography of Lisa Wilkinson, whilst Dianne recommended Three Sisters by Heather Morris. Margaret was busy reading two books by J.H. Fletcher, The Governors House and Dust of the Land. Heather also enjoyed The Dressmaker by Rosalie Ham, most of the group saw the film made from the book. Lynn read Banjo by Grantlee Kieza, also appropriately at this time A Queen For All Seasons by Joanne Lumley. Moira read a Press cutting book review of Dressed by Iris by Maryanne O’Conner. As usual a varied and interesting reading month. See you all on Monday 4th April.
Geraldine McCorkell It was great to be back and welcoming some new members to our group. Quite a range of books were read over the holidays, so here are some of them.
One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot by Marianne Cronin, a funny, heartwarming story of a 17 year old and an 80 year old in a terminally ill ward, worth the read. The Japanese Lover, written by evergreen author Isabel Allende, set in 1939, love and sacrifice in a world of change. The Other Wife by Michael Robotham, coming to terms with our past and moving on. Also enjoyed was The Lamplighters by Emma Stonex. It is 1972 and 3 lightkeepers have vanished from the lighthouse off the coast of Cornwell, what happened to them? Margaret shared a lovely book The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and The Horse by Charlie Mackesy, beautifully produced and illustrated we could have spent some time reading the quotes and admiring the illustrations. A Nearly Normal Family by M. Advarasson, was difficult to read, the Finnish names hard to follow. Lee Child and James Lee Burke were usual good reads for our mystery lovers, and Colm McCann’s Let The Great World Spin a fantastic book about a tightrope walker in 1974 who walked between the World Trade Centre Buildings and those who witnessed or heard about it. The 20th Man by Tony Jones, in 1972 a journalist receives a phone call from the ABC about two bombings in Sydney, that takes this thriller from Sydney to the mountains of Yugoslavia. The biography of actress Audrey Hepburn was enjoyed as was The Washerwoman’s Dream by Hilarie Lindsay, a classic Australian outback tale. Caroline Chisholm by Sarah Boldman 1808 – 1838. A must read if you are interested in Australian history. That is just a sample, oh to have more time to read! Geraldine McCorkell At our last meeting in December a small group enjoyed a chat about books read in the previous month. I am sure many books have been read over the Christmas break as it has been too hot and humid to do much else, and I daresay some have been good, bad or indifferent, but I look forward to hearing about them when we meet at 2 pm on Monday 7th February in the Seniors rooms, and also to welcoming some new faces to our group to share a chat about books and afternoon tea.
Geraldine McCorkell The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer. Family Secrets and the Legacy of War. When her son was born with Autism life changed for Alice, at what cost to her family. The Codebreakers by Alli Sinclair was enjoyed by Lorraine. This book was inspired by real life female code breakers who worked for Central Bureau in Brisbane in WW11. The women worked in a tiny garage at the back of a beautiful mansion. The Family Inheritance by Tricia Stringer. A Will plays havoc with the lives of three women when they discover they have been living a lie – how intriguing. Jeffrey Archer has made an impression with Nothing Ventured. If you enjoy his writing this one is worth the read. The third novel by Amor Towles (A Gentleman in Moscow) author, The Lincoln Highway, spans just 10 days. If you enjoyed A Gentleman in Moscow this one will satisfy. The House I Loved by Tatiana de Rosnay tells the story of a Parisian woman in mourning for her husband and son, when Napoleon 111 devises an ambitious urban plan that could destroy her family estate. By the same author Sarah’s Key, two main parallel plots are followed through the book, a brilliant read according to Noelle. The Magician by Colm Tolbin is a fictionalised biography that explores the life and times of exiled German Nobel winner Thomas Mann. The Salt Path a memoir written by Raynor Winn. When their home and livelihood was taken away by a bad business decision and her husband diagnosed with a terminal illness they walked the 630 mile coastal path from Somerset to Dorset. This author featured in Michael Portillo’s recent walk on the same coast. Shirley proudly showed us a short story written by her granddaughter Tracy Leotus featured in An Anthology of Short Stories and very enjoyable it was. Shirley also enjoyed the Historical novels, The History of the Unexpected, The Kings Obsession, and Dangerous Inheritance. Keep enjoying reading, see you in December.
Geraldine McCorkell How nice it was to have a `book’ chat in the Seniors room in early October. Some of the offerings we have read are: The Diaries of Samuel Pepys (author) Robert Latham (Editor) and William Mathews (Editor). Robert and William deciphered each passage and phrase in the Diaries. Samuel’s Diary is one of the principal sources of aspects of the history of its period, covering some of the most dramatic events in English History, the London Fire, The Great Plague, the Restoration of Charles 11 and the Dutch Wars. One for the History buffs among us.
The Riviera House by Natasha Lester, Paris 1939 a young woman risks her life to record the Nazis pillage of fine art works in WW2. This was worth the read. The Perfect Wife by JP Delaney set in the near future in a world of tech start-ups and robotics. Mmm! A bit different. On the other hand, Wolfe Island by Lucy Treloars is an excellent read. This is a story about love and the ties that bind us to others, set off the NE coast of the USA it also looks at a changing world. When Meredith Went Away by Meredith Appleyard. Meredith takes us into the heart of rural Australia and the struggles and unbreakable bonds of the Fairley family. In the Garden of Spite by Camilla Bruce, a novel of the Black Widow of La Porte where you look into the mind of a serial killer. Lock the doors after reading this one. A Search in Secret Egypt by Professor Paul Brunton. The Professor narrates encounters with the mysteries and magic of ancient Egypt. His interviews with Muslim leaders remain relevant today. If you have an interest in Egypt this would be satisfying. Stasiland by Anna Funder is a powerful account of personal stories of the resistance against the dictatorship of Communism in East Germany behind the Iron Curtain. Anna Funder also wrote All That I Am. Shirley also enjoyed a series of `little’ books, The Snow Goose, The Words of Nelson Mandela, Very California and A Three Dog Life. So, a little something for everyone in this month’s report. Geraldine McCorkell I have negotiated for us to meet next Tuesday 5th October at 2pm in the Seniors Building. We will be in the auditorium (big room). Bring all your reading with you and we will even be able to have afternoon tea. Hooray!
I was talking to Anne Nelson recently. Anne takes out 10 books a month from the Library. That is some reading, Anne! Books that Anne enjoyed this month include: A Month of Sundays by Liz Byrski. “A book club is more than wine and laughs” was the beginning of the review of this book. Four women who were members of a bookclub but had not met face to face for many years, were invited for a month to Leura in the Blue Mountains. Each was asked to present a different favourite book each week for discussion. The books have an unexpected ending for each of them. A most enjoyable read. The Widow of Rose House by Diana Biller. A young widow returns to New York and buys a dilapidated mansion to restore it and her reputation, only to find out that ghost rumours abound - a good story to be told here. Hitler’s Brothel by Australian author Steve Matthews. Two sisters separated by War, Ania is imprisoned in a Nazi concentration camp, her sister Danuta’s search for her sister leads her into the dangers of the Polish underground. Each does what they must to survive. 60 years later there is an opportunity to seek justice or revenge. Interesting reading. Thank you, Anne, for your input this month. Meanwhile I continue to read The Missing Sister by Lucinda Ryley. A book with as many pages as The Bible, I am sure. Too heavy to read in bed, but once again a `cannot put down’ book from Lucinda. Lucinda was born in Ireland and the book contains some history of the `troubles’ in Ireland seeking independence from the British. It is well researched. Heather is reading Shuggie Bain, by Scottish American writer Douglas Stewart in his debut novel. The story unfolds as Shuggie, the youngest of three children, grows up with an alcoholic mother in the 1980’s in post industrial working class Glasgow. Sounds a good read. Geraldine McCorkell Once again, we are on the COVID seesaw. We couldn’t find a home for our group in August. So here are a few jewels from some of our members.
Noelle read Night Letters, by Robert Dessaix. Every night for 20 nights in a hotel room in Venice, an Australian man recently diagnosed with an incurable disease writes a letter home to a friend. An interesting twist to this story is Noelle discovered that Robert Dessaix lived in Tasmania with his partner Peter Timms, so Noelle presumed the Night Letters were written to him. So, then Noelle found Peter Timms’ book about Hobart, In Search of Hobart, with the introduction by Robert Dessaix, a book with lots of historical information including future plans to establish Hobart as one of the major capital cities in Australia. Good detective work there, Noelle. The Sunken Road, by Garry Disher, was well written in the era of the Great Depression but left our reader feeling `depressed’. We need cheering up at the moment! Thanks, Noelle for your contribution. Maxine read Apeirogon, by Irish author Colum McCann. This book came to notice in Jewish Book Week in a virtual author talk. It explores the conflict in the Middle East with two men who each lost a daughter, one a Palestinian the other an Israeli. This would be worth the read. Also enjoyed and very relevant at the moment, The Pull of the Stars, by Irish author Emma Donoghue. In an Ireland ravaged by war and disease, nurse Julia Power works in an understaffed hospital in the city where expectant mothers who have come down with an unfamiliar flu are quarantined together. Mmm! I read The Beekeeper of Aleppo by Christy Lefteri, a family’s escape from war torn Syria, very sad and gives an insight into the current situation in Afghanistan. So, for a bit of light relief, I have started some books by English author Mary Wesley. Quite entertaining, which is what I need at the moment. Enjoy your reading and let me know if you are reading anything interesting. Geraldine McCorkell At our July meeting we were back in the Benalla Library, social distancing and following all requirements. As we had missed our June gathering, many books had been read. Scrublands by Chris Hammer was set in a small country town in the middle of a drought, a good crime novel by a first-time author. The Half Life of Marie Curie was not so enjoyable as each chapter changed direction. The usual crime thrillers by Lee Child, James Lee Burke, and Ann Tyler - The Redhead by the Side of the Road - were all enjoyed. Lorraine kept us enthralled with descriptions of the crime novels she has devoured over the last two months. Alice Munro short stories written in the style of Elizabeth Strout was very readable as was The Spy and the Traitor by Ben MacIntyre, the astonishing true story of a double agent. Forever Young by Steven Carroll set in the tumultuous time of the 1970’s in Australia, the fifth in the Glenroy series, evoked many memories. Four Blind Mice by James Patterson was an easy read as was Woman 99, a tale of a young woman who rescues her sister from an insane Asylum. Poppy the Street Dog by Michelle Clarke, how an extraordinary dog brings hope to the homeless. On a local level Milko: Dear Milko gives an account of being a milkman in Benalla (Charlie Castles), this brought back many memories to many of us. Lyn enjoyed The Ruling House of Monaco, how the Grimaldi’s took over Monaco in 1297. The Midnight Library a funny, new, heart-warming novel by Matt Haig, and An Accidental Brush with History, 20 year old Elizabeth Marshall’s letters and diaries written during her time in pre-war Germany traces the growth of Nazism, were both enjoyed. Rin Tin Tin, by Susan Orlean, outlines the life and career of the dog in movies and was very interesting. Khaki Town by Judy Nunn set in 1942 - Singapore had fallen and Darwin was being bombed, a worthwhile read. Australian Farming Families by Deb Hunt, a book about the human aspects of life on the land, success and failure, life and loves, hardship and celebration. So, as you can see many varied books were explored and read during this time. Depending on Mr. Covid we will be back in the Library in August.
Geraldine McCorkell We missed our monthly meeting of Let's Talk Books in June as COVID reared its ugly head again. But I will give you a run down on what I have read The Paying Guests written by Sarah Waters. This won the Sunday Times fiction book of the year. Set in 1922 in South London, Mrs. Wray and her discontented daughter are obliged to take in lodgers. A bit different this one, with a few twists but readable. I am also enjoying The Dictionary of Lost Words.
On a different page, one of our favourite authors Lucinda Riley of The Seven Sisters fame, sadly passed away this month. There has been a rush to purchase her latest book The Missing Sister, BigW in Wangaratta sold out several times. To our good news, we are able to meet in the Library again in July, I look forward to seeing everyone again on Tuesday 6th July at 2 p.m. We are not able to have afternoon tea unfortunately. Our grateful thanks go to Lorraine who has opened her home to our group for some months, what would we have done without you, Lorraine. Geraldine McCorkell A spirited group of readers had some robust discussions at Let’s Talk Books held at Lorraine Knox’s home. American politics and their Presidents were touched on, and Elizabeth McArthur’s life also received a mention, after some of the group had read A Room Made of Leaves, which was compared with Elizabeth McArthur Life on the Other side of the World. The Naked Civil Servant is the 1968 autobiography of British gay icon Quentin Crisp, the book was made into a film, the reader enjoyed this one. Sarah’s Key written by Tatyiana de Rosnay, set in 1942 unfolds from Paris to Auschwitz, one girl’s journey to find her brother. Gillian Meares won the Miles Franklin for Foal’s Bread, you would have to have an interest and understand horses to really enjoy this one, but well written.
Lost Souls, Jonathan Kellerman. When infant remains are discovered, the similarity of the same scene 50 years ago is revived. If you like crime novels this is one to read. Lorraine felt for the young women in The Daughters of Shame, true stories of young Muslim and Sikh women fleeing to other countries, written by Jasvinder Sanghera - this book left an impression. Author Chris Bohjalian wrote Secrets of Eden, a young married woman was shot by her new husband who then turned the gun on himself. The Girl in the Woods, by Swedish crime writer Camilla Luckberg, is a psychological thriller written along the same lines as Stieg Larsson and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. Ben Macintyre wrote The Spy and the Traitor, a great espionage story of the Cold War. An author we had not read before Keigo Higasaigo wrote The Devotion of Suspect X, which is the third novel in the Detective Galileo series. There are a number of books written along the same lines as The Codebreakers by Alli Sinclair, but this one tells of the tenacity and friendship inspired by the women of Australia’s top secret Central Bureau in WW11. Lyn read us a lovely piece about authors and their pets, dogs and cats who keep them company during the long hours of being a writer. A lovely and funny piece of writing. Geraldine McCorkell Once again, our group of enthusiastic readers talked and swapped books for a couple of hours, so enjoyable. Our thanks go to Lorraine for providing a venue for us until the Library can accommodate a group of more than 10.
Shirley enjoyed the Prison Diaries of Jeffrey Archer. Gerard Menuhin has written Tell the Truth and Shame the Devil, have you asked yourself why the world is always at war, there are some answers in this book. My Own Words, the first book written by Ruth Bader Ginsberg since becoming a Supreme Court Justice in 1933, is a collection of writings and speeches. Ruth had an enduring influence on women’s rights and popular culture. A very good read. Another hard to put down book To Love a Sunburnt Country, book 4 of The Matilda Saga, author Jackie French. It is 1942 in war torn Malaya, Nancy dreams of Australia and a young man called Michael. The Unconquered is part of short stories written in 1943 by Somerset Maugham, hard to come by at the moment, recently enjoyed. Death Comes to Pemberley, a delightful 2011 British novel by PD James continues the theme of Jane Austin’s Pride and Prejudice. The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters, it is 1922 in south London and a widow and her daughter are obliged to take in lodgers, a love story that is also a crime story. Author Ake Edwardson has continued the Inspector Winter novels with Frozen Tracks, enjoyed. The Return of the Dancing Master, a new Detective Stefan Lindman novel, set in 1945 Nazi Germany. Very readable was The Kennedy Curse by James Patterson set in Ireland, the true story. The Insiders by Ivan Durrant. The Queens Secret an historical fiction by Karen Harper, an intimate and engaging look at the Queen Mother. The usual crime readers enjoyed James Patterson, Lee Child, Michael Connelly. We agreed that books set during the War were being overdone. The Girl in the Painting by Renita D’Silva, Water under the Bridge by Lily Malone, Ghosts of the Past by Tony Park, Orphan of Cemetery Hill by Hester Fox, In the Valley of Blue Gums by J.H. Fletcher were all greatly enjoyed by our group. Geraldine McCorkell What a mixed bag of books we read last month and much discussion on topics related to them.
Lost Girl by D C Gray, a mystery and romance that bring past and present colliding. A Forest of Souls, Carla Banks. Psychological thriller taking the reader from 21st C Britain to the dark days of war torn Eastern Europe. A tale of hidden truths. Recommended read. Dorothy read the Gold Miners Sister questions arose as to where it was set, The Lakehouse and Pretty Sally were both mentioned. Man’s Search for Meaning by Viktor E Frankl. What is the meaning of life? Viktor recounts his experiences in the Concentration Camps of WW11 and the school of therapy he invented to help us confront this very question. The Getting of Garlic, book by John Newton, Australian food from bland to brilliant, how our food has changed, includes some Indigenous food as well. Florence Swims Forever by Rachel Beanland, set in Atlanta in 1934 tells the story of a Jewish family struggling to conceal the drowning of a cherished daughter for fear that her pregnant sister will lose her baby. The Dictionary of Lost Words reveals a lost narrative hidden between the lines of a history written by men a remarkable book by Pip Williams. This book was enjoyed. A Room Made of Leaves by Kate Grenville provided differing opinions from the group, a good discussion. Greatest Mysteries of the Modern World by John Pinkney. A whole swag of strange vanishings, a ship found with no crew on board, mysterious murders, all outlined in short chapters. The Bookshop of Yesterdays by Amy Meyerson. A woman inherits a bookstore from an eccentric uncle, a good read. The Dickens Boy by Tom Keneally was very good as was The Return of the Dancing Master by Swedish crime writer Henning Mankell. Crime novels are a popular read among our group, and apparently women writers excel as crime writers. There were quite a few more really interesting books read by our group. Geraldine McCorkell Many thanks to Lorraine for hosting our first Lets Talk Books for February. The Library will not be opening to groups for some time yet, but given the size of our group we will have to look for a new venue, I will inform everyone where that will be by the middle of February.
Many and varied books were read, some enjoyed, some a little disappointing. Noelle enjoyed The Blue Sky between Sky and Water by Susan Abulhawa, set in Palestine it follows the lives of the Baraka family from Deit Daras to Gaza and the dispersing of the family across the world. Unusual was The Behaviour of Moths by Poppy Adams. From her lookout on the first floor, Ginny watches and waits for her younger sister to return to the crumbling mansion that was once their idyllic childhood home. Vivien has not set foot in the house since she left, forty-seven years ago; Ginny, the reclusive moth expert, has rarely ventured outside it. Reliable Anita Shrieve wrote A Change in Altitude, set in the darkness and light of Kenya in Africa, worth a read. The Memoirs and Diaries of the poet Lord Byron who died in Greece in 1824, Byron Bay was named after him, was also worth the read. The Highland Clans by Alistar Moffet, held special interest for our reader following her family history. The Diamond Hunter, Fiona McIntosh was a little disappointing, everyone was too perfect. The Champagne War by Fiona, was voted a better read. Also mentioned was a regular column in the Women’s Weekly called The Reading Room, which lists new releases. The Dressmakers Secret, Rosalie Ham, was disappointing, but Dogs in Australian Art by Steven Miller was delightful and very well produced. A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles, got the thumbs up, whilst the usual run of mystery novels, James Pattison, Michael Connelly were enjoyed. The Cartographers Daughter, slow to start but finished OK. Girls with No Names New York in 1910, Time of suffragettes, unions and the House of Mercy for girls who broke the law!! What a big read everyone had. See you all in March. Geraldine McCorkell Hello everyone! Just a reminder that our Let’s Talk Books gathering will be at the home of Lorraine Knox, 51 Bridge Street Benalla, two doors up from the Shell Roadhouse at 2 p.m. next Tuesday 2nd February. We will continue to meet this way until we can use our rooms or the Library. Looking forward to seeing everyone and sharing all the interesting books we have been reading.
Geraldine McCorkell 0408 522 662 I hope everyone has been busily reading over the last few weeks. If anyone has lent books to members of our group and would like them back before Christmas, please let me know as I have a number of books here from our first meetings this year.
Our group will continue in 2021, not quite sure where as yet, but that will be decided before we begin in February. Hope Christmas is a happy one for you and we look forward to a better year ahead. Geraldine McCorkell I haven’t done a book report as such this month, apart from me reading The Butterfly Room by Lucinda Riley.
BUT I would like to have a final LETS TALK BOOKS for 2020 in December. The plan at the moment is to meet under the Library on Tuesday 1st December at 2 p.m. Bring your own chair and a drink if required. It would be really nice to just meet and have a chat and talk about plans for next year. I will contact you all personally before then, please don’t feel you have to come if you are still uncomfortable being among others. Geraldine McCorkell People have been reading a great assortment of books this month. Trish Potter only took 2 days to read The Daughters Tale by Armando Lucas Correa, based on the true story of the Nazi massacre of a French Village in 1944. The author also wrote The German Girl. The Light After the War by Anita Ariel, written in a similar vein to The Daughters Tale, is also a true story of two Jewish friends who survived the Holocaust. The Girl They Left Behind by Roxanne Veletzos a family saga and love story that offers a glimpse into life in war torn Bucharest in 1941 and living behind the Iron Curtain. So after all those rather sad stories some lighter reading for you.
Shirley really enjoyed a small book of Collected Short Stories by Somerset Maugham, as Shirley said these were meticulously written. Being a fan of murder and mayhem Shirley also read, Stately Homicide by S.T. Haymon, mystery in a stately manor in Norfolk where Anne Boleyn once stayed. Forty Years of Murder is the biography of Keith Simpson who was Home Office Pathologist, he spent 40 years in the midst of murder, according to Shirley there was some humour in parts of this story. The Haunted Monastery by Robert Van Dubilk AD666, travellers seek refuge from a mountain storm in a Taoist monastery where the Abbott Jade mysteriously dies. Now another change of pace, A Ration Book by Jean Fullerton. Jean Fullerton has written a series of `Ration’ books about the era when London’s East End was being bombed during the blitz. Quite a good read. The Lost Pearl by Emily Madden, a romance saga from Pearl Harbour to the shores of Sydney. For readers of Fiona McIntosh and Anne O’Connor you will enjoy this book. Heart of the Cross also by Emily Madden, takes you from Ireland to Kings Cross, a young married woman finds life in Kings Cross is a lot different for her and their young son. I have just finished The Bee and the Orange Tree by Melissa Ashley, set in France in 1699, the untold story of the woman who invented fairy tales. I enjoyed this, but probably not for everyone. Hopefully we are coming to the end of being unable to see each other. I would like to think we could have a get together perhaps in early November, even if it is in the Benalla gardens. Geraldine McCorkell Welcome, everyone - hope your reading has been enjoyable over the last few weeks as we continue on our merry way.
I had a chat with Helen Squires who has enjoyed Bye Bye Baby written by Fiona McIntosh. A schoolteacher is found murdered in an alleyway in a northern English city. Three months later a courier’s body turns up in a toilet block in a rough London suburb. Two men with very different lives but a common death both bodies brutally mutilated. A heart stopping tale of brutal revenge with a chilling twist. We have all enjoyed The Lavender Keeper by the same author. As usual Heather Sloan has read a few varied books. The Beautiful Mother by Katherine Scholes. In a remote corner of Tanzania Essie Lawrence lives with her husband in an archaelogist’s camp. One morning a chance encounter with two strangers sees her making a rash promise. When she returns to the research base she has a baby in her arms. Sounds intriguing. The Goldminers Daughter by Alison Stuart. In 1873 Eliza Pemrose arrives in the gold mining town of Maiden Gully Creek in search of her brother. Instead she finds a tragic mystery. You will have to read this to find out what the mystery was. ' Noelle has read a different but enjoyable book My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk. This book was the winner of the 2006 Nobel Prize in Literature. It is a philosophical thriller constructed around the clash between two world civilisations. The review said it is `an outstanding novel’. Also enjoyed by Noelle The Sand Archive by Gregory Day. This was shortlisted for the 2019 Miles Franklin Award. The book spans decades from present Geelong to Paris. The book references the need to find a solution to the shifting and destablising influence of sand on the Great Ocean Road. There is love, poetry and politics involved in this book, which received good reviews. The Love that Remains by Susan Francis, a memoir with secrets, life’s shocking twists and unconditional love. Sounds interesting. I have just finished The Paris Seamstress by Natasha Lester, set in Paris and the USA during the WW2. Quite enjoyed this one. Keep reading and stay warm. Geraldine McCorkell |
About 'Let's Talk Books'Have you read a good book you would like to share with others? Bring your book along and tell the group about it. This is a casual discussion group about books, papers or magazines we have read and enjoyed. You will hear about books others have read that you may also be interested in reading. Convenor/s and contact detailsGeraldine McCorkell
0408 522 662 Meeting times1st Monday 2 - 4 pm, Seniors Auditorum Fawckner Drive.
Archives
March 2024
|