Shirley enjoyed the Prison Diaries of Jeffrey Archer. Gerard Menuhin has written Tell the Truth and Shame the Devil, have you asked yourself why the world is always at war, there are some answers in this book. My Own Words, the first book written by Ruth Bader Ginsberg since becoming a Supreme Court Justice in 1933, is a collection of writings and speeches. Ruth had an enduring influence on women’s rights and popular culture. A very good read. Another hard to put down book To Love a Sunburnt Country, book 4 of The Matilda Saga, author Jackie French. It is 1942 in war torn Malaya, Nancy dreams of Australia and a young man called Michael. The Unconquered is part of short stories written in 1943 by Somerset Maugham, hard to come by at the moment, recently enjoyed. Death Comes to Pemberley, a delightful 2011 British novel by PD James continues the theme of Jane Austin’s Pride and Prejudice. The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters, it is 1922 in south London and a widow and her daughter are obliged to take in lodgers, a love story that is also a crime story. Author Ake Edwardson has continued the Inspector Winter novels with Frozen Tracks, enjoyed. The Return of the Dancing Master, a new Detective Stefan Lindman novel, set in 1945 Nazi Germany. Very readable was The Kennedy Curse by James Patterson set in Ireland, the true story. The Insiders by Ivan Durrant. The Queens Secret an historical fiction by Karen Harper, an intimate and engaging look at the Queen Mother. The usual crime readers enjoyed James Patterson, Lee Child, Michael Connelly. We agreed that books set during the War were being overdone. The Girl in the Painting by Renita D’Silva, Water under the Bridge by Lily Malone, Ghosts of the Past by Tony Park, Orphan of Cemetery Hill by Hester Fox, In the Valley of Blue Gums by J.H. Fletcher were all greatly enjoyed by our group.
Geraldine McCorkell