Books read this month were The Dry by Jane Harper, enjoyed the book not the movie. The Goldminers Sister by Alison Stuart, Alison recently appeared at the Benalla Library for an author’s talk. Twilight of a Goddess by Christopher Nicole, the romantic adventures of a notorious woman in 1835!! One of our readers has had a busy time with crime novels, her reads were A Time for Mercy by John Grisham, River Sing Me Home by Eleanor Shearer, Catching Air by Sarah Pekkenan, Deadly Cross by James Patterson, I Will Find You by Harlan Cobden, and last but not least The Dolls House by M. Arlidge. Shirley enjoyed Anzac Girls by Peter Rees about the heroic nurses who served in the Great War, A Pocket Full of Happiness by Richard E Grant, a lovely read but sad. Recommended are books by John Douglas, a criminal profiler with the FBI, who maintains people are not born murderers,they choose to be. Troy by Stephen Fry was disappointing and not finished. Montsalvat, the story of the artistic colony set up by Edmund Jorgensen, was a look at history of this beautiful area. Wilding by Isabella Tree is the story of the `Knebb’ experiment, rewilding a farm in West Sussex, this book is very popular. The Whole Day Through by Patrick Gale, a beautifully written novel and thoroughly recommended. Rough Justice by Robin Bowles unanswered questions from the Australian Courts, raises questions and doubts along the way. The Australian Lighthorse by Roland Perry recounts the bravery of this group in Arabia during World War 1, worth reading. Isabelle Allende wrote Of Light and Shadows, her usual good work and The Unbelievable by Vikki Pentrastis, a well written first novel. The Grandest Bookshop in the World by Amelia Mellor, 1893 in Coles Book Arcade in Melbourne mysterious adventures happen, well worth reading. Cautionary Tales for Young Children by Hilaire Belloc written nearly a century ago, contains seven stories that are very entertaining. So read on during August and we will meet again in September.
Geraldine